(July 30, 1947, ch. 389, 61 Stat. 642; Pub. L. 90-381, §3, July 5, 1968, 82 Stat. 291.) AMENDMENTS 1968—Pub. L. 90-381 struck out "; or who, within the District of Columbia, shall publicly mutilate, deface, defile or defy, trample upon, or cast contempt, either by word or act, upon any such flag, standard, colors, or ensign," after "substance on which so placed". § 4. Pledge of allegiance to the flag; manner of delivery The Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag: "I pledge allegiance to the Flag of the United States of America, and to the Republic for which it stands, one Nation under God, indivisible, with liberty and justice for all.", should be rendered by standing at attention facing the flag with the right hand over the heart. When not in uniform men should remove any non -religious headdress with their right hand and hold it at the left § 4 TITLE 4-FLAG AND SEAL, SEAT OF shoulder, the hand being over the heart.