Probably should be "purchasers". sonal property sold by the United States or any instrumentality thereof to any authorized pur- chaser. (b) A person shall be deemed to be an author- ized purchaser under this section only with re- spect to purchases which he is permitted to make from commissaries, ship's stores, or vol- untary unincorporated organizations of person- nel of any branch of the Armed Forces of the United States, under regulations promulgated by the departmental Secretary having jurisdic- tion over such branch. (July 30, 1947, ch. 389, 61 Stat. 645; Sept. 3, 1954, ch. 1263, §4, 68 Stat. 1227.) AMENDMENTS 1954—Subsec. (b). Act Sept. 3. 1954, substituted "per- sonnel of any branch of the Armed Forces of the United States" for `Army or Navy personnel". § 108. Same; jurisdiction of United States over Federal areas unaffected The provisions of sections 105-110 of this title shall not for the purposes of any other provision of law be deemed to deprive the United States of exclusive jurisdiction over any Federal area