In addition, the Town should consult closely with Town Counsel to ensure that any deposits into a revolving fund are properly from "fees, charges or other receipts" associated with a specific departmental program or activity and that the funds are expended in connection with that specific program or activity, not for the general use of the department. Further, G.L. c. 44, § 53E 1/2, requires the establishment of any revolving fund to be "made not later than the beginning of the fiscal year in which the fund shall begin." The Town established these revolving funds by by-law at a vote of Town Meeting on June 13, 2017, apparently with the intention that these funds be used during Fiscal Year 2018 (beginning July 1, 2017).