(1989). In 1984, the Florida Supreme Court clari- fied the standing requirements for plain- tiffs to pursue a master plan challenge under Florida's "Local Government Com- prehensive Planning and Land Develop- ment Regulation Act." The court held "only those persons who already have a legally recognizable right which is adverse- ly affected have standing to challenge a land use decision on the ground that it fails to conform with the comprehensive plan." Citizens Growth Management Coalition of West Palm Beach, Inc. v. City of West Palm Beach, Inc., 450 So.2d 204, 208 (Fla. 1984); see also, § 163.3215(1), F1a.Stat. (1989) ("[a]ny aggrieved or adversely af- fected party may maintain an action for injunctive or other relief against any local government to prevent such local govern- ment from taking action on a development order . . . that is not consistent with the comprehensive plan").