HomeMy Public PortalAbout2022 0122 Workshop PacketCITY OF RIVERDALE WORK SESSION AGENDA
[…] that the description is a summary, the location and the
normal business hours of the office where the full ordi-
nance may be inspected, when the ordinance becomes
effective, and the full text of any provisions imposing
fines, penalties, forfeitures, fees, or taxes as well as legal
descriptions of property.
Other Publication Requirements Exist
The budget and budget amendments require a public
hearing to be published no more than 20, but no less
than 10 days before the hearing. The same time re-
quirements apply for cities that only need to post their
hearings.
For other items, Code Section 362.3 provides that "if
notice of an election, hearing or other official action is
required by the city Code, the notice must be published
at least once, not less than four nor more than 20 days
before the date of the election, hearing or other action."
Code Section 414.4 requires zoning public hearing notic-
es not less than seven days prior to the hearing.
The city must publish the gross salary of each employee
at least annually. This list should also include the may-
or, council, library staff and volunteers that receive any
compensation.