HomeMy Public PortalAboutOrd. 0848~~~
[…] HomeMy Public PortalAboutOrd. 0848~~~
ORDINANCE N0. ~'y~
AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY OF LYNWOOD ESTABLISHING
REGULATIONS AND PROCEDURES FOR THE REMOVAL OF
OVERHEAD UTILITY FACILITIES AND THE INSTALLATION
OF UNDERGROUND FACILITIES IN UNDERGROUND UTILITY
DISTRICT.
Be it ordained by the Council of the City of Lynwood,
as follows:
Section 1. DEFINITIONS.
"Whenever in this ordinance the words or phrases hereinafter
in this section defined are used, they shall have the respective
meanings assigned to them in the following definitions:
"(a) 'Commission' shall mean the Public Utilities Commission
of the State of California.
"(b) 'Underground Utility District' or 'District' shall
mean that area in the City within which poles, overhead wires, and
associated overhead structures are prohibited as such area is
described in a resolution adopted pursuant to the provisions of
Section 3 of this ordinance.