HomeMy Public PortalAbout06 June 25, 2007 Property80808
[…] a. Determining that comparable replacement dwellings are available and
informing displaces of their availability and location
b. Informing displacee of the monetary entitlements available to help provide
such replacement housing.
c. Providing sufficient time and assistance to negotiate for and obtain
possession of the replacement property.
The RCTC's obligation to provide replacement housing is met when comparable.
housing is made available to displacee: The RCTC can then proceed to issue
notices to vacate.
7.-14:6 Basic Rights of Person To Be Displaced (49 CFR 24.404(b)
"Basic rights of person to be displaced. Notwithstanding any provision of this
subpart, no person shall be required to move from a displacement dwelling
unless comparable replacement housing is available to such person. No person
may be deprived of any rights the person may have under the Uniform Act or this
part. The Agency . shall not require any displaced person to accept a dwelling
provided by the Agency under these procedures (unless the Agency and the
displaced person have entered into a contract to do so) in lieu of any acquisition
payment or any relocation payment for which the person may otherwise be
eligible." -
7-14.7 Methods of Providing Comparable Replacement Housing (49 CFR 24.404(c))
"Methods of providing comparable replacement housing. Agencies shall have
broad latitude in implementing this subpart, but implementation shall be for