HomeMy Public PortalAbout06 June 25, 2007 Property80808
[…] relocation . housing payment amount to which they are entitled at least 90 days
prior to the time they are required to vacate.
Situations will .occur where :projects slip and the need for clearance is postponed
after issuance of 90-Day Information Notices. If 30-Day Notices to Vacate ;are
not served within six months following issuance of the 90-Day Information
-43-
135
Notices, the original 90-Day Information Notices shall be canceled and new ones
issued when the need for clearance arises again. .
7-4.5 Content of Notice (49 CFR 24.203(c)(3))
"(3) Content of notice: The 90-day notice shall either state a specific date as the
earliest date by which the occupant may be required to move or state that the
occupant will receive a further notice indicating, at least 30 days in advance, the
specific date by which he or she must move. If that 90-day notice issued before
a comparable replacement dwelling is made available, the notice must state
clearly that the occupant will not have to move earlier than 90 days after such
dwelling is made available. (See Section 24.204(a).)"
The 90-Day Information Notice is not a notice to vacate. A Relocation Agent
serves the 90-Day Information Notice in person to eligible and ineligible lawful
occupants who:
a. are required to vacate because of the proposed project, and