HomeMy Public PortalAbout06 June 25, 2007 Property80808
[…] proceed with a project when the only replacement dwelling available requires
relocation housing payments in excess of the maximum payment limitations or
when there is no existing replacement housing available. Relief is, provided in
the Uniform Regulations which authorize Last Resort Housing Payments.
Agencies are given broad latitude in providing replacement housing under this
program, provided that the costs are reasonable and the measures taken to
provide last resort housing are cost effective.
7-14.2 Last Resort Determination (49 CFR 24.404(a))
"Whenever a program or project cannot proceed on a timely basis because
comparable replacement dwellings are not available within the monetary limits for
owners or tenants, as specified in Section 24.401 or Section 24.402, as
appropriate, the Agency shall provide additional or alternate assistance under the
provisions of this subpart: Any decision to provide last resort housing assistance
must be adequately justified either:
- 120
212.
a. On a case -by -case .basis, for good cause, which means that appropriate
consideration has been given to:
The availability of comparable housing in the program or project area;.
and,
'2. The resources available to provide comparable replacement housing;
and