HomeMy Public PortalAbout06 June 25, 2007 Property80808
[…] conditions .exist.
7-4.9 Urgent Need (49: CFR 24.203(c)(4))
"(4) Urgent need. In unusual circumstances, an ,occupant may be ;required to.
vacate the property, on less ,than 90 days advance written notice if the displacing
agency determines that a °'90-day notice is impracticable, such as when the.
person's continued occupancy of the property would constitute a substantial
danger to health or safety. A copy of the Agency's determination shall be
included in the applicable case file."
-45-
137
RELOCATION ASSISTANCE
Section 7-5 Availability of Comparable Replacement Dwelling
7-5.1 General (49 CFR 24.204(a))
"No person to be displaced shall be required to move from his or her dwelling
' unless at least one comparable replacement dwelling (defined at Section
24.2(a)(6)) of 49 CFR part 24 and paragraph 8-1.7 - (i) of this Right of Way
Manual) has been made available to the person. Where possible,three or more
comparable replacement dwellings shall be made available. A comparable
replacement dwelling will be considered to have been made available to a
person, if:
a The person is informed of its location; and
b. The person has sufficient time to negotiate and enter into a purchase
agreement or lease for the property; and
c. Subject to reasonable safeguards, the person is :assured- of receiving the
relocation assistance and acquisition payment to which the person is
entitled in sufficient time to complete the purchase or lease the property."
One of RCTC's goals is that any available comparable- used to determine a
price/rental differential .should be available at the listed priceduring the period
displace is actively seeking replacement housing. This period. of .active search -
ends when the earlier of the following dates occur:
a. Displacee enters into a contract to purchase (acceptance of Deposit
Receipt), builds, or rents a replacement property.
b. Displacee vacates displacement property.
7-5.2 Waiver of Policy (49. CFR 24.204(b))
"The Federal agency funding the project may grant a waiver of the policy in
paragraph 8-5.1 of this section in any case where it is demonstrated that a
person must move because of:
a. A major disaster as defined in section 102(c) of the Disaster Relief Act of
1974 (42 U.S.C. 5121); or
b. A Presidentially declared national emergency; or
c. Another emergency which requires immediate vacation of the real:
property, such as when continued occupancy of the displacement dwelling
constitutes a substantial danger to the health or safety of the occupants or
the public."
- 46 -
138.
7-5.3 Emergency Move (49CFR 24.204 (c))
"Whenever a person is required to relocate for a temporary period because of an
emergency as described in paragraph 8-5.2 of this section, the Agency shall: ,,_
.� 9 ;. y 9 Y
Take whatever steps are necessary to assure that the _:person is