Relief is, provided in the Uniform Regulations which authorize Last Resort Housing Payments. Agencies are given broad latitude in providing replacement housing under this program, provided that the costs are reasonable and the measures taken to provide last resort housing are cost effective. 7-14.2 Last Resort Determination (49 CFR 24.404(a)) "Whenever a program or project cannot proceed on a timely basis because comparable replacement dwellings are not available within the monetary limits for owners or tenants, as specified in Section 24.401 or Section 24.402, as appropriate, the Agency shall provide additional or alternate assistance under the provisions of this subpart: Any decision to provide last resort housing assistance must be adequately justified either: - 120 212. a.