HomeMy Public PortalAbout06 June 25, 2007 Property80808
[…] representative and copies filed in the Relocation case file. The Decision
of the Appeals Board shall be final; however, the appellant shall: be
advised that he has the right to seek judicial review of the Appeals Board's
decision.=
Appeals Board
The following are designated by the Executive Director as members of the
Appeals Board: the two RCTCDeputy Executive Directors and. the
Project :Delivery Director or Project Delivery Director.. The :decision of the
'majority of the members of the Appeals Board is final.
-41-
133
CHAPTER VII
RELOCATION ASSISTANCE
Section 7-4
7-4.1 General Information Notice (49 CFR 24.203(a))
Relocation Notices
"As soon as feasible, a person scheduled to be displaced shall be furnished with
a general written description of the displacing agency's relocation program which
does at least the following:
a. Informs the person that he or she may be displaced for the project and
generally describes the relocation payment(s) for which the person may be
eligible, the basic conditions of eligibility, and the procedures for obtaining the
payment(s)..
b Informs the person that he or she Will be given reasonable relocation advisory
services, including referrals to replacement properties, help in filing payment
claims, and other necessary assistance to help the person successfully
relocate
c. Informs the person that he or she will not be required to move without at least
90 days'_ advance - written notice.. =(see, paragraph-, (c) of .this section) .and
informs any person to be displaced from a dwelling that he or she cannot be
required to move permanently unless at least one comparable replacement
has been made available.
d. Describes the person's right to appeal the Agency's determination as to a
person's application for assistance for which a person may be eligible under
this part."
7-4.2 Notice of Relocation Eligibility (49 CFR 24.203(b))
"Eligibility . for relocation assistance shall begin on the date of initiation of
negotiations (defined in section 7-1.9 of this Right of Way ;Manual) for the
occupied property. When this occurs, the Agency shall promptly notify all