HomeMy Public PortalAbout06 June 25, 2007 Property80808
[…] -44-
136
Eligible tenants who are either delinquent in their rental payments or in violation
of their rental agreement for any other reason are considered unlawful occupants
and are served either a 3-Day Notice demanding payment of. Rent or Possession
or 30-,Day 'Notice of Termination of Tenancy and Notice to quit.
Although the RCTC is under no obligation to the unlawful ineligible tenant, the
Relocation Agent is encouraged to provide advisory services as a method :of
assisting unlawful tenants in vacating the property, particularly where hardship
conditions .exist.
7-4.9 Urgent Need (49: CFR 24.203(c)(4))
"(4) Urgent need. In unusual circumstances, an ,occupant may be ;required to.
vacate the property, on less ,than 90 days advance written notice if the displacing
agency determines that a °'90-day notice is impracticable, such as when the.
person's continued occupancy of the property would constitute a substantial
danger to health or safety. A copy of the Agency's determination shall be
included in the applicable case file."
-45-
137
RELOCATION ASSISTANCE
Section 7-5 Availability of Comparable Replacement Dwelling
7-5.1 General (49 CFR 24.204(a))
"No person to be displaced shall be required to move from his or her dwelling
' unless at least one comparable replacement dwelling (defined at Section