HomeMy Public PortalAbout06 June 25, 2007 Property80808
[…] have moved from the acquired property, but
have not filed a claim.
Notification shall be sent periodically throughout the qualification period. In any
event, written contact shall be made no later than within the last six months prior
to the filing expiration date. This will allow sufficient time within which to obtain
necessary documentation to complete the claim filing(s).
If no response to the written notification is received, the Relocation Agent should
make telephone contact, within the appropriate time limit and document the
contact in the log or diary.
7=4.4. 90-Day Notice (49 CFR 24.203(c))
"(1)General.. No lawful occupant shall be required to move unless he or she has
received at least 90 days advance written notice of the: earliest date 'by. which ;he
or she maybe required to move."
There are two alternative methods for providing notice to vacate:
b.
-90-Day Information .:Notice followed ,by a30-Day Notice - to Vacate_ with
date certain; or
90-Day Notice to Vacate with date certain.
"(2) Timing of notice.