The tree warden must hold a public hearing;and if there is written objection,the work must be approved by the selectmen or mayor. G.L.c.87,§6 provides that violations of§§3,4 or 5 shall be punished by forfeiture of not more than$500.00 to the use of the town. G.L.c.87,§11 provides that whoever willfully,maliciously or wantonly cuts,destroys or injures a tree, ...which is not his own,standing for any useful purpose,shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than six months or by a fine of not more than$500.00. G.L.c.87,§12 provides that"whoever wantonly injures,defaces or destroys a shrub,plant or tree, ...in a public way...shall be punished by a fine of not more than$500.00,and shall in addition thereto be liable to the town or any person for all damages to its or his interest in said shrub,plant,tree or fixture caused by such act. Whoever by any other means negligently or willfully injures,defaces or destroys such a shrub,plant,tree or fixture shall likewise be liable to the town or any person for all damages to its or his interest in said shrub,plant,tree or fixture caused by such act." G.L.c.242,§7,specifies that one who willfully and without license cuts the trees of another shall be liable in tort"for three times the amount of the damages assessed therefor."