HomeMy Public PortalAbout19901010 - Agenda Packet - Board of Directors (BOD) - 90-23 Open Space - -
[…] Upon the determination of the
Commencement date, District and Tenant shall execute a written acknowledgement setting forth the
Commencement Date.
3. Term.
(a) The term of this Lease shall commence as of the Commencement Date as defined
in paragraph 2 hereinabove, and shall expire five (5) years thereafter, unless sooner terminated in accordance
with the provisions hereof, or unless extended pursuant to any right to extend the Lease term expressly
granted herein.
(b) Tenant acknowledges that California Public Resources Code Section 5563 provides
in part that: "When land or property is temporarily unnecessary for park or open space purposes, it may be
leased for other purposes for a term not exceeding 25 years with an express provision in the lease that should
the board by ordinance determine to use the lands for park, open space, or other District purposes, the lease
shall thereby be terminated." Accordingly, notwithstanding anything to the contrary herein contained, District
shall be entitled to terminate this Lease at any time during the term hereof pursuant to said Section 5563,
Communications Lease -- C & C Equipment Co., Inc. Page 2