HomeMy Public PortalAbout86-106 (09-02-86)
[…] Certificates, and maintain through pro rata contributions
of each Providee including the City a debt service reserve
fund therefor, in order to establish adequate reserves to
permit the Certificates to be marketed at the lowest
possible interest rates;
WHEREAS, this Council hereby determines that it is
reasonably expected that the cost of funding and maintaining
such reserve fund will be more than offset by the
anticipated benefits and economies to be realized by the
pooling of risks and losses pursuant to the Agreement;
WHEREAS, Article 16, Section 6 of the Constitution of
F~^
~ the State, regarding lending of public credit or funds,
provides, in relevant part, that such Section "shall not
prohibit any county, city and county, city, township, or
other political corporation or subdivision of the State from
joining with other such agencies. in providing for the
payment of workers' compensation, unemployment compensation,
tort liability, or public liability losses incurred by such
agencies, by entry into an insurance pooling arrangement
under a joint exercise of powers agreement, or by membership
in such publicly-owned nonprofit corporation or other public
agency as may be authorized by the Legislature";
F'`
7
r~^ WHEREAS, Premium shall be paid by the City in
consideration of the Coverage offered by the Agreement and
by the Memorandum and the sharing of the risk of liability
for claims associated with the pooled self-insurance program
during each Coverage Period (as defined in the Agreement);