of the City to establish, through the sale of the Certificates, and maintain through pro rata contributions of each Providee including the City a debt service reserve fund therefor, in order to establish adequate reserves to permit the Certificates to be marketed at the lowest possible interest rates; WHEREAS, this Council hereby determines that it is reasonably expected that the cost of funding and maintaining such reserve fund will be more than offset by the anticipated benefits and economies to be realized by the pooling of risks and losses pursuant to the Agreement; WHEREAS, Article 16, Section 6 of the Constitution of F~^ ~ the State, regarding lending of public credit or funds, provides, in relevant part, that such Section "shall not prohibit any county, city and county, city, township, or other political corporation or subdivision of the State from joining with other such agencies. in providing for the payment of workers' compensation, unemployment compensation, tort liability, or public liability losses incurred by such agencies, by entry into an insurance pooling arrangement under a joint exercise of powers agreement, or by membership in such publicly-owned nonprofit corporation or other public agency as may be authorized by the Legislature"; F'` 7 r~^ WHEREAS, Premium shall be paid by the City in consideration of the Coverage offered by the Agreement and by the Memorandum and the sharing of the risk of liability for claims associated with the pooled self-insurance program during each Coverage Period (as defined in the Agreement);