HomeMy Public PortalAbout19981021 - Agendas Packet - Board of Directors (BOD) - 98-21 Open ,Regional
[…] pe
D. Park rangers may be equipped with chemical agent aerosol
irritant projectors (e.g., MaceTm/OC-based Pepper spray) and batons, if
certified as required by applicable statutes and authorized by city
polic ...All uniformed ark rangers, regardless of shift or location
assignment, should be required to wear soft body armor while on
duty as a safe factor.
n'
E. The issuing of firearms is also a city policy decision, as it is not
mandated by state law that city Park rangers as specialized peac
e
officers be authorized to carry firearms. The law (PC § 830.31)
specifies the officers "may carry firearms only if authorized, and
under the terms and conditions specified by their employing agency".
However, the nature of park ranger duties that requires working
nights and in remote wooded areas, often inaccessible except by
horse or foot and precluding prompt assistance, may lend to careful
consideration to arming park rangers with firearms under specific
circumstances.