(a) The term of this Lease shall commence as of the Commencement Date as defined in paragraph 2 hereinabove, and shall expire five (5)years thereafter, unless sooner terminated in accordance with the provisions hereof, or unless extended pursuant to any right to extend the Lease term expressly granted herein. (Option to Extend Term as further described in paragraph 23.) (b) Lessee acknowledges that California Public Resources Code Section 5563 provides in part that: "When land or property is temporarily unnecessary for park or open space purposes, it may be leased for other purposes for a term not exceeding 25 years with an express Page 2 provision in the lease that should the board by ordinance determine to use the lands for park, open space, or other District purposes, the lease shall thereby be terminated." Accordingly, notwithstanding anything to the contrary herein contained, District shall be entitled to terminate this Lease, at any time during the term hereof, pursuant to the procedure required under said Section 5563, provided only that District delivers to Lessee(i) thirty(30) days prior