California Environmental Quality Act Under CEQA, a project that results in a"substantial adverse change" in the significance of an "historical resource" is a project that may have a significant adverse effect on the environment. Historical resources include, but are not limited to, "any object, building, structure, site, area, place, record or manuscript which is historically or archaeologically significant, or is significant in the architectural, engineering, scientific,economic, agricultural, educational, social, political, military, or cultural annals of California" (Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 5020.1 j). The Public Resources Code defines "substantial adverse change" as "demolition,destruction, relocation or alteration such that the significance of an historical resource would be impaired" (Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 5020.1q). Criteria of Evaluation CEQA requires that resources be evaluated using California Register criteria.