A municipality has no authority to prohibit the installation of a windmill on a homeowner's property since it is an energy device based on renewable resources. Section 163.04 of the Florida Statutes restricts the authority of a municipality to regulate energy devices based on renewable resources. The statute forbids governing bodies from enacting or enforcing ordinances, deed restrictions, covenants, or similar binding agreements that prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting the installation of "solar collectors, clotheslines, or other energy devices based on renewable resources." Section 163.04(2) provides, in pertinent part: "A property owner may not be denied permission to install solar collectors or other energy devices by any entity granted the power or right in any deed restriction, covenant, declaration, or similar binding agreement to approve, forbid, control, or direct alteration of property with respect to residential dwellings and within the boundaries of a condominium unit." § 163.04(2) Fla. Stat. (2013). Thus, under this statute, the Town may not prevent Mr. O'Hare from installing a windmill on his property.