HomeMy Public PortalAboutPRR 14-1871Kelly Avery
[…] A municipality has no
authority to prohibit the installation of a windmill on a homeowner's property since it is
an energy device based on renewable resources. Section 163.04 of the Florida Statutes
restricts the authority of a municipality to regulate energy devices based on renewable
resources. The statute forbids governing bodies from enacting or enforcing ordinances,
deed restrictions, covenants, or similar binding agreements that prohibit or have the
effect of prohibiting the installation of "solar collectors, clotheslines, or other energy
devices based on renewable resources." Section 163.04(2) provides, in pertinent part:
"A property owner may not be denied permission to install solar collectors
or other energy devices by any entity granted the power or right in any
deed restriction, covenant, declaration, or similar binding agreement to
approve, forbid, control, or direct alteration of property with respect to
residential dwellings and within the boundaries of a condominium unit."
§ 163.04(2) Fla. Stat. (2013). Thus, under this statute, the Town may not prevent Mr.
O'Hare from installing a windmill on his property.
However, while a municipality may not prevent the installation of an energy
device based on renewable resources, the application of some municipal regulations