[2] And see Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 91 -61 (1991) (custodian of public records must, if asked for a copy of a computer software disk used by an agency, provide a copy of the disk in its original format; a typed transcript of the disk would not satisfy the requirements of the Public Records Law). [3] See Seigle v. Barry, 422 So. 2d 63, 65 (Fla. 4th DCA 1982), review denied, 431 So. 2d 988 (Fla. 1983) ( "There can be no doubt that information stored on a computer is as much a public record as a written page in a book or a tabulation in a file stored in a filing cabinet "). [4] Section 119.071(1)(£), Fla. Stat. And see Ops. Att'y Gen. Fla. 90- 104 (1990) and 90 -102 (1990). [5] Section 119.01(2)(a), Fla. Stat., stating that agencies "must provide reasonable public access to records electronically maintained and must ensure that exempt or confidential records are not disclosed except as otherwise permitted by law." And see Rule 1B- 26.003(6)(g)3., F.A.C., adopted by the Division of Library and Information Services of the Department of State. [6] 504 So. 2d 1315 (Fla. 4th DCA 1987). Advisory Legal Opinion - Records, access to agency database Page 4 of 4 [7] Id. at 1318. [8] Cf. s. 119.01(2)(a), Fla. Stat., in part, expressing the policy of the state: "Automation of public records must not erode the right of access to those records. As each agency increases its use of and dependence on electronic recordkeeping, each agency must provide reasonable public access to records electronically maintained and must ensure that exempt or confidential records are not disclosed except as otherwise permitted by law." Kelly Avery From: lou.roeder @gmail.com on behalf of Lou Roeder <lou @louroeder.com> Sent: Wednesday, July 15, 2015 12:08 PM To: Joanne O'Connor M. Cc: Kelly Avery; Mary Macfarlane; stearns @jambg.com; Chris O'Hare; Rita Taylor Subject: Re: FW: PUBLIC RECORDS REQUEST - ELECTRONIC RECORDS OF