HomeMy Public PortalAboutOrd. 626 - Supporting DocsORDINANCE NO. 6 „
[…] Whatever peril now exists has existed for the
20 years that the bypass has been proposed. The only "imminent" peril is the constitutionally -
mandated peril that the State will have to pay fair value to private landowners for property
condemned for the bypass.
B. No Notice. The City's suspension of basic due process rights for affected
landowners is as disturbing as the fictional finding of imminent peril. The City adopted
Ordinance No. 626 without any notice to the public in contravention of the Local Planning Act
and due process guidelines. Please note that Idaho Code §67-6523 clearly requires public notice
and hearing (which may be abbreviated but not eliminated). Idaho Code §67-6523 provides, in
part, as follows:
"The governing board may then proceed without recommendation
of a commission, upon any abbreviated notice of hearing that it
finds practical, to adopt the ordinance or moratorium."
Idaho Code §67-6523 provides tremendous flexibility to the City. In contrast to standard
procedures, the finding of imminent peril to the public health, safety, or welfare allows the City
to (i) avoid a commission -level hearing, (ii) provide abbreviated council -level notice of hearing,