HomeMy Public PortalAboutOrd. 627 - Issuance & Sale of LID #1 BondsORDINANCE NO. 627
[…] close of business on the fifteenth day of the calendar month next
preceding the interest payment date, and shall be paid by check or
draft of the Bond Registrar mailed to such registered owner on the
due date, at the address appearing on the Bond Register, or such
other address as may be furnished in writing by such registered
owner to the Bond Registrar. Principal shall be paid to the
registered owner upon presentation and surrender of this. Bond at
the office of the Bond Registrar, on or after the date of maturity
or prior redemption.
Section 50-1723, Idaho Code, reads as follows:
"LIABILITY OF MUNICIPALITY. The holder of any bond,
issued under the authority of this code, shall have no
claim therefor against the municipality by which the same
is issued, except to the extent of the funds created and
received by assessments against the property within any
local improvement district as herein provided and to the
extent of the local improvement- guarantee fund which may
be established by any such municipality under the
provisions of this code, but the municipality shall be
held responsible for the lawful levy of all special taxes
or assessments herein provided and for the faithful
accounting of settlements and payments of the special
taxes and assessments levied for the payment of the bonds
as herein provided. The owners and holders of such bonds
shall be entitled to complete enforcement of all
assessments made for the payment of such bonds. A copy
of this section shall be plainly written, printed or
engraved on the face of each bond so issued."
This Bond is one of a duly authorized issue of Bonds of like
date, interest rate, tenor, and effect, except for variations