(IS/MND at 67-68.) Nor does the IS/MND include any survey of native resident or migratory wildlife species that exist in the area or that might be impacted by the project. (IS/MND at 38-39.) Nor does the IS/MND document which current and planned pathways currently serve as wildlife corridors, or identify which species use which current corridors. (IS/MND at 38-39.) The IS/MND's bare conclusion is incompatible with CEQA's policy goals and must be remedied in an EIR. (Guidelines § 15384(a) [speculation and unsubstantiated opinion do not constitute substantial evidence]; Pub. Resources Code § 21168.5 ["Abuse of discretion is established if the agency determination or decision is not supported by substantial evidence."].) The IS/MND instead improperly asserts that wildlife corridors will not be impacted because "[c]onservation easements are already in place along many of the off-road pathway alignments" and fences would be prohibited within these easements.