(IS/MND at 33.) The IS/MND improperly assumes that a 20-year-old map is the first and last word regarding scenic resources, and offers no suggestion that its preparers visited any off-road trails to be eliminated and assessed their aesthetic values. This lack of analysis is incompatible with CEQA's plain language and must be remedied in an EIR. (Pub. Resources Code § 21168.5 ["Abuse of discretion is established if the agency['s] determination or decision is not supported by substantial evidence."] f Planning Commission September 25, 2002 Page 10 V. There Is Substantial Evidence that the Project May Have a Significant Effect on Biological Resources.