(Guidelines § 15063(d)(2).) The IS/MND flatly omits this required element; nowhere does the document discuss the local physical environment, the regional setting (particularly with regard to regional open space and recreational resources and wildlife habitat), and the location of schools and other public facilities. The IS/MND thus violates CEQA and may not be approved without amendment. XIII. Approval of the Project Would Render the General Plan Internally Inconsistent. Government Code section 65300.5 provides that the "Legislature intends that the general plan and elements and parts thereof comprise an integrated, internally consistent and compatible statement of policies for the adopting agency." Courts have routinely noted that "[t]he requirement of consistency is the linchpin of California's land use and development laws; it is the principle which infused the concept of planned growth with the force of law." (deBottari v.