HomeMy Public PortalAbout20021009 - Agendas Packet - Board of Directors (BOD) - 02-20 Regional Open ice
[…] Finally, the IS/MND violates CEQA by wholly failing to identify, analyze, or even
mention the scenic values of the off-road trails that are slated for elimination but not designated
as "scenic" on the 1981 Master Path Plan map. (IS/MND at 33.) The IS/MND improperly
assumes that a 20-year-old map is the first and last word regarding scenic resources, and offers
no suggestion that its preparers visited any off-road trails to be eliminated and assessed their
aesthetic values. This lack of analysis is incompatible with CEQA's plain language and must be
remedied in an EIR. (Pub. Resources Code § 21168.5 ["Abuse of discretion is established if the
agency['s] determination or decision is not supported by substantial evidence."]
f
Planning Commission
September 25, 2002
Page 10
V. There Is Substantial Evidence that the Project May Have a Significant Effect
on Biological Resources.
The IS/MND improperly concludes that the removal of off-road trails from the