HomeMy Public PortalAboutOrd. 721 - Issuance & Sale of LID #4 BondsORDINANCE NO. 721
[…] Register as of the close of business on the fifteenth day of the
month preceding the interest payment date, and shall be paid by
check or draft of the Bond Registrar mailed to such registered
owner on the due date, at the address appearing on the Bond
Register, or such other address as may be furnished in writing by
Page 1 - EXHIBIT "A"
such registered owner to the Bond Registrar. Principal shall be
paid to the registered owner upon presentation and surrender of
this Bond at the office of the Bond Registrar, on or after the
date of maturity or prior redemption.
Section 50-1723, Idaho Code, reads as follows:
"LIABILITY OF MUNICIPALITY. The holder of any bond,
issued under the authority of this code, shall have no
claim therefor against the municipality by which the
same is issued, except to the extent of the funds
created and received by assessments against the
property within any local improvement district as
herein provided and to the extent of the local
improvement guarantee fund which may be established by
any such municipality under the provisions of this
code, but the municipality shall be held responsible
for the lawful levy of all special taxes or assessments
herein provided and for the faithful accounting of
settlements and payments of the special taxes and
assessments levied for the payment of the bonds as
herein provided. The owners and holders of such bonds
shall be entitled to complete enforcement of all
assessments made for the payment of such bonds. A copy
of this section shall be plainly written, printed or
engraved on the face of each bond so issued."
This Bond is one of a duly authorized issue of Bonds of like
date, interest rate, tenor, and effect, except for variations