(Id. at 562.) ... [The drafters of AB 1838] added a carefully drafted penalty provision targeted directly at charter cities to discourage them from exercising their constitutional home rule authority to impose taxes on sugary beverages. This penalty only applies to a "local agency'' that imposes a tax on "groceries" in contradiction to Revenue and Taxation Code section 7284.12 and only when "a court of competent jurisdiction has determined [that] ... [t]he tax, fee, or other assessment is a valid exercise of a city's authority under Section 5 of Article XI of the California Constitution with respect to the municipal affairs of that city." (Rev. & Tax. Code§ 7284.12, subd. (f).) In other words, the penalty only applies after a court has determined that a charter city has properly imposed a tax under its constitutional home rule authority.