The initiative also contains language that would restrict the normal regulatory capacity of the state by imposing a two-thirds legislative vote on what is now solely within the competency of state agencies. This would be an abomination. For these reasons, I believe Assembly Bill 1838 is in the public interest and must be signed. AB 1838 was codified in sections 7284.8 through 7284.16 of the Revenue and Taxation Code. In addition to prohibiting any new taxes on groceries, AB 183 8 contains a penalty provision targeted at charter cities (the "Penalty Provision").(§ 7284.12, subd. (t).) The Penalty Provision states: The [Department] shall not administer and shall terminate its contract to administer any sales or use tax ordinance of a local agency under the Bradley-Bums Uniform Local Sales and Use Tax Law (Part 1.5 (commencing with Section 7200)) if that local agency imposes, increases, levies and collects, or enforces any tax, fee, or other assessment on groceries, as defined in subdivision (g) of Section 7284.10, for which a court of competent jurisdiction has determined both of the following: (1) The tax, fee, or other assessment is in conflict with the prohibition set forth in subdivision (a), and is not a tax, fee, or other assessment described in subdivision (b) or ( d). (2) The tax, fee, or other assessment is a valid exercise of a city's authority under Section 5 of Article XI of the California Constitution with respect to the municipal affairs of that city. (Ibid.) Because state law requires sales and use taxes to be collected by the Department, the effect of the Penalty Provision would be to deprive a city of all of its sales and use tax revenue. (Pet. ,r 66.) The City of Santa Cruz is a charter city. (RJN, Ex.