THE CODES At the heart of the matter is the fact that the Plan Bay Area 2050/RHNA process has not followed the relevant California Government Codes regulating the actions of both ABAG and HCD. Section 65890.5 of the Code on Planning requires HCD to prepare and publicly distribute a Guidebook that would present “methodologies for measuring the balance of jobs and housing” and identifying “incentives which local, regional and state agencies may offer the private sector to encourage developments which will facilitate an improved balance between employment generating land use and residential land use”. HCD has not produced this Guidebook either before or during the Plan Bay Area 2050 process. Without the Guidebook, we need to take a more detailed look at why the RHNA allocation process described in Section 65584 is relevant.