Section 65584.04 (i) states that HCD should have a written report on whether the methodology is “promoting an improved intraregional relationship between jobs and housing”. To date there has been no such written analytic report. Section 65584.04 (a) states that “each council of government shall develop in consultation with HCD a proposed methodology for distributing the existing and projected regional housing needs to the cities”, while 65584.04 (d) states that “public participation and access shall be required in the development of the methodology of the allocation of regional housing needs”. Again—no effective public participation in exploring alternate means of dealing with imbalances.