Without the Guidebook, we need to take a more detailed look at why the RHNA allocation process described in Section 65584 is relevant. The most relevant parts include: Section 65584 (d) states that the regional government body should look for incentives that will “promote an improved intraregional relationship between jobs and housing”. Section 65584.04 (d) states that the data used shall include “each jurisdiction’s existing and projected jobs and housing relationship” and that “public participation and access shall be required in the development of the methodology of the allocation of regional housing needs”. To date there has been no effective public participation or access in the development of this methodology. 65584.01 (a) mandates that HCD’s housing projection “shall be based upon the Department of Finance and regional forecasts in consultation with