the person to promptly change either his/her password or security question and answer, as applicable, or to take other appropriate steps to protect the online account with the [Department/Office] in addition to any other online accounts for which the person uses the same username or email address and password or security question and answer. 2.When the breach involves an email address that was furnished by the Palo Alto Police Department, notification of the breach should not be sent to that email address but should instead be made by another appropriate medium as prescribed by Civil Code § 1798.29. 810.9.2 MANNER OF NOTICE (a)Notice may be provided by one of the following methods (Civil Code § 1798.29): 1.Written notice. 2.Electronic notice if the notice provided is consistent with the provisions regarding electronic records and signatures set forth in 15 USC § 7001. 3.Substitute notice if the cost of providing notice would exceed $250,000, the number of individuals exceeds 500,000 or the [Department/Office] does not have sufficient contact information. Substitute notice shall consist of all of the following: (a)Email notice when the [Department/Office] has an email address for the subject person. (b)Conspicuous posting of the notice on the [department/office]’s webpage for a minimum of 30 days. 4.Notification to major statewide media and the California Information Security Office within the California Department of Technology.