There are several options that could have been explored and developed to be reviewed by the Commission, but there is only one proposal. Ms. Nolan said the Town has a large percentage of private streets, primarily on the south end, totaling 1.35 miles, and said 20% of the project cost is being subsidized by the general public for private benefit. She said their position is that costs for undergrounding on private streets must be paid by people who own property on private streets and, therefore, the assessment must be revised. Ms. Nolan said Section 170.201 Florida Statutes addresses Special Assessments and says, "The front or square footage of each parcel; or an alternative methodology, so long as the amount of the assessment for each parcel of land is not in excess of the proportional benefits as compared to other assessments on other parcels of land." She said after that it offers an alternative method called the Benefit Assessment, or Benefit Methodology, which is generally used when it is difficult to measure the direct costs per unit, such as a fire assessment or garbage service. Ms.