HomeMy Public PortalAboutORD16382BILL NO. 2023-054
[…] promotion, demotion or transfer, recruitment or recruitment advertising, layoff or
termination; rates of pay or other forms of compensation; and selection for training,
including apprenticeship. In addition, the subrecipient agrees to comply with any
implementing requirements FTA may issue.
Age. In accordance with the Age Discrimination in Employment Act, 29 U.S.C. sections
621-634, U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (U.S. EEOC) regulations,
“Age Discrimination in Employment Act,” 29 C.F.R. part 1625, the Age Discrimination Act
of 1975, as amended, 42 U.S.C. section 6101 et seq., U.S. Health and Human Services
regulations, “Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Age in Programs or Activities Receiving
Federal Financial Assistance,” 45 C.F.R. part 90 and Federal transit law at 49 U.S.C.
section 5332, the subrecipient agrees to refrain from discrimination against present and
prospective employees for reason of age. In addition, the subrecipient agrees to comply
with any implementing requirements FTA may issue.
Disabilities.