HomeMy Public PortalAboutORD16382BILL NO. 2023-054
[…] Employment Opportunity,” September 24, 1965, as amended, prohibit
discrimination in employment on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, or national
origin.
3. Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Sex. Title IX of the Education Amendments of
1972, as amended, 20 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq. and implementing Federal
regulations, “Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Sex in Education Programs or
Activities Receiving Federal Financial Assistance,” and 49 C.F.R. part 25 prohibit
discrimination on the basis of sex.
4. Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Age. The “Age Discrimination Act of 1975,” as
amended, 42 U.S.C. § 6101 et seq., and Department of Health and Human
Services implementing regulations, “Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Age in
Programs or Activities Receiving Federal Financial Assistance,” 45 C.F.R. part 90,
prohibit discrimination by participants in federally assisted programs against
individuals on the basis of age. The Age Discrimination in Employment Act
(ADEA), 29 U.S.C. § 621 et seq., and Equal Employment Opportunity Commission