HomeMy Public PortalAboutPRR 15-1958RECORDS REQUEST (the "Request")
[…] 2000, case digests since 1975, and a
search engine are FREE. Everyone is
welcome to read, print or download
AELE publications without charge.
The main menu is at: hgpo L
www.aele.ordlaw
October 2015
Lo
Vehicle C.C.F.
Photograph of vehicle interior as
observed by deputy after motor-
ist exited vehicle.
Issue:
Was the firearm "readily accessible" to motorist at the time the deputy encountered him? Yes.
Was the firearm "on or about" motorist's person, and was the weapon hidden from the ordinary sight at
the time the deputy encountered him? Yes
Carrying a Concealed Firearm:
Section 790.01(2), F.S., reads in pertinent part: "A person who carries a concealed firearm on or about
his or her person commits a felony of the third degree." Concealed firearm is defined by section 790.001
(2): " `Concealed firearm' means any firearm, as defined in subsection (6), which is carried on or about
a person in such a manner as to conceal the firearm from the ordinary sight of another person."