I. BACKGROUND The Minimum Employer Contribution was originally established as a specific dollar value with specified increases from calendar years 2004 through 2008. Starting in calendar year 2009, it was a calculated adjustment based upon the medical care component of the CPI -U. Section 22892 of the Public Employees' Medical and Hospital Care Act (PEMHCA) establishes the contracting agencies' minimum health premium contribution for their participating active membership. In addition, this section provides that "commencing January 1, 2009, the employer contribution shall be adjusted annually by the board to reflect any changes in the medical care component of the CPI -U and shall be rounded to the nearest dollar." The table below displays annual increases of the Minimum Employer Contribution for active members. Calendar Year Employer Contribution 2006 $64.60 2007 $80.80 2008 $97.00 2009 CPI -Med Component = $101.00 2010 CPI -Med Component = $105.00 ' California Government Code § 20000, et seq.