In Idaho, if such an offer is made and the jury decides value in accordance with the condemning party's proof or anywhere above that up to as we say "meeting at the middle" (to use an old negotiation phrase), then the landowner is unlikely to obtain an award of attorney fees and costs. Interest on the damage award from the date of the take (which is June 27, 2016): Idaho Code Section 7-712 provides that "The compensation and damages awarded shall draw lawful interest from the date of the summons." Summons is dated June 27, 2016. Lawful interest on judgments in Idaho in 2016 was 7/1/15 to 6/30/16 = 5.375% Gary Gates, District Engineer CONFIDENTIAL & PRIVILEGED MATERIAL FAA Not for additional disclosure to any third party without express permission of author Re: City of McCall v.