HomeMy Public PortalAboutCase 5013CA006750 (4/24/13)561-737-0189 town of gulf ttrear :56 p m 04-24-2013 7121
[…] violated Article 1, Section 24(a) of the Florida Constitution, and Section 119.07, Florida Statutes,
Count N—Unlawful Withholding of Public Records
54. Plaintiff re -alleges and incorporates by reference paragraphs 1 through 53 as if fully
alleged herein.
55. The Plaintiff requested the responsive documents be provided in electronic form and
provided an E -Mail address for the response to be sent to.
56. The copy of the Report provided to Plaintiff was a paper copy of an E -Mail, as is
apparent from the Report itself.
57. Section 119.01(2)(f), Florida Statutes provides, "An agency must provide a copy of
the record in the medium requested if the agency maintains the record in that medium."
53. Defendant refused to provide an electronic copy of the Report to Plaintiff.
59. Defendant's refusal to provide the responsive documents in the medium requested is
in violation of Section 119.01(2)(f .
Attorneys' Fees