No approving vote of the electors of Petitioner has been sought or obtained. XI. Article 8, Section 3, Idaho Constitution, provides that no county, city, or other political subdivision shall incur any indebtedness or liability, in any manner or for any purpose, exceeding in that year the income and revenue provided to it for such year, without the assent of two-thirds (or, in the case of certain revenue bonds, the assent of the majority) of the qualified electors thereof voting at an election held for that purpose, but said Article 8, Section 3, contains the following exception: "provided, that this section shall not be construed to apply to the ordinary and necessary expenses authorized by the general laws of the state...." PETITION FOR JUDICIAL CONFIRMATION - Page 6 XII. Petitioner, by and through its Mayor and Council, has determined that the proposed Loan Agreement for the financing of the Improvements constitutes an ordinary and necessary expense of the Petitioner authorized by the general laws of the State,