HomeMy Public PortalAboutResolution 21-95 Financing of Sewage Treatment FacilitiesRESOLUTION NO. 21-95
[…] current year's revenues of Petitioner. No approving vote of the
electors of Petitioner has been sought or obtained.
XI.
Article 8, Section 3, Idaho Constitution, provides that no
county, city, or other political subdivision shall incur any
indebtedness or liability, in any manner or for any purpose,
exceeding in that year the income and revenue provided to it for
such year, without the assent of two-thirds (or, in the case of
certain revenue bonds, the assent of the majority) of the qualified
electors thereof voting at an election held for that purpose, but
said Article 8, Section 3, contains the following exception:
"provided, that this section shall not be construed to apply to the
ordinary and necessary expenses authorized by the general laws of
the state...."
PETITION FOR JUDICIAL CONFIRMATION - Page 6
XII.
Petitioner, by and through its Mayor and Council, has
determined that the proposed Loan Agreement for the financing of
the Improvements constitutes an ordinary and necessary expense of