The Mayor's signature appears on the MOU and may signify City Council approval. (The Mayor may have signed rather than the City Manager as contemplated in par. 17). If there is no evidence in the Council's minutes of formal City Council approval, by the terms of the agreement itself, it would not be binding. Perhaps more important, several terms in the agreement run counter to Article 8, § 3 of the Idaho Constitution. You may be unfamiliar with this section, (although you will probably not be unfamiliar for long) which provides that : No ... city ... of the State, shall incur any indebtedness, or liability, in any manner, for any purpose, exceeding in that year, the income and revenue provided for it for such year, without the assent of two-thirds (2/3) of the qualified electors thereof voting an election to be held for that purpose, ... any indebtedness or liability contrary to this provision shall be void . . . provided, that this section shall not be construed to apply to the ordinary and necessary expenses authorized by the general laws of the State .... Idaho Constitution, Article 8, § 3. As you can see from the quoted language, the Section is quite broad, and perhaps broader and more stringent than similar provisions in other states.