(Nationwide) following a competitive negotiation process; and WHEREAS, plan documents must be restated to facilitate plan administrative services by Nationwide; and WHEREAS, Nationwide has provided the proposed Town of Leesburg 457(b) Deferred Compensation Plan and the Proposed Nationwide Financial Services, Inc. Non-Standardized Governmental 401(a) Pre-Approved Plan (Plan Documents) to govern the Plans; and WHEREAS, Virginia Code §§ 51.1-603 (regarding 457(b) plans) and 51.1-610 (regarding 401(a) plans) require Council to adopt the Plan Documents and to designate an appropriate Town board or officer to administer each plan, and authorize that designee to “do all things by way of supervision, administration, and implementation of the plan[s]”; and 148 Item b.