Nationwide has provided the Proposed Town of Leesburg 457(b) Deferred Compensation Plan (Attachment #3) and the Proposed Nationwide Financial Services, Inc. Non-Standardized Governmental 401(a) Pre-Approved Plan (Attachment #4) (Plan Documents). The Department of Finance and Administrative Services and the Town Attorney’s Office have reviewed the Plan Documents and are satisfied that the respective plans meet the tax requirements of Virginia Code §§ 51.1-604 (regarding 457(b) plans) and 51.1-612 (regarding 401(a) plans). To comply with Virginia Code §§ 51.1-603 and 51.1-610, Council must adopt the Plan Documents, and may act by resolution. State Code §§ 51.1-603 and 51.1-610 both further require Council to “designate an appropriate board or officer to administer the plan, and … confer upon such board or officer the authority to do all things by way of supervision, administration, and implementation of the plan.” The Town Manager is an appropriate designee to serve in this role. Contract Start/End Date: The anticipated commencement date of the restated plans is May 16, 2024, and they will continue until terminated or restated.