(Emphasis added.) From this, it is clear that a sheriff has a duty to enforce state penal laws within the boundaries of a city regardless of whether that city has a police department or not. There is no requirement that the city reimburse the sheriff for enforcing state penal laws within city boundaries. Indeed, a city need not hire police officers to enforce state laws at all and may rely upon the sheriff in this area. Idaho Code § 50-209 states: The policemen of every city, should any be appointed, shall have power to arrest all offenders against the law of the state, or of the city, by day or by night, in the same manner as the sheriff or constable. (Emphasis added.) 150 INFORMAL GUIDEL In State v. Whelan, 103 Ida Court interpreted this statute t is entirely discretionary with t} of this office: It is indisputably clear ry responsibility to ent any efforts made .o.r, c county.