The piggyback contract nay not exceed the existing contract in scope or volume of goods or services. An agency may not use the preexisting contract merely as a '"basis to begin negotiations" for a broader or materially different contract, Section 215.971, Florida Statutes Statutory changes enacted by the Legislature impose additional requirements on grant and Sub - Recipient agreements funded with Federal or State financial assistance. In pertinent part, Section 215.971(1) states: An agency agreement that provides state financial assistance to a Recipient or Sub -Recipient. as these terms are defined in s. 215.97, or that provides federal financial assistance to a Sub - Recipient, as defined by applicable United States Office of Management and Budget circulars, must include all of tiro following. • A provision specifying a Scope of Vlio'k that clearly establishes the tasks that the Recipterr,t or Sub Recipient is required to perform. 53 • A provision dividing the agreement into quant f able units of deliverables that must be received and accepted in writing by the agency before payment. Each deliverable most be directly related to the Scope of Work and specify the required minimum Fever of service to be performed and the criteria for evaluating the successful completion of each deliverable. • A provision specifying the financial consequences that apply It tte Recipient or Sub -Recipient Fails to perform the minimum level of service required by the agreement. The provision can be excluded from the agreement only if financial consequences are prohibited by the federal agency awarding the grant. Funds refunded to a state agency from a Reco'ent or Sub - Recipient for failure to perform as required under Vie agreement may be expended only in ;rect support of the program from which the agreement originated. • A provision specifying that a Recipient or Sub -Recipient of ~ederal or state financial assistance may expend funds only for allowable costs resulting from obligations incurred during the specified agreement period. • A provision specifying that any balance o' i.mobligated funds which has been advanced or pale must be refunded to the state agency. • A provision specifying hat any funds paid in excess of the amount to which the Recipient or Stb-Recipient is entitled under the terms and conditions of the agreement must be refunded to the state agency. • Any additional information re,quired pursuant to s. 215.97. V. Unique Entity Identifier and System for Award Management (SAM) Sub -Recipients for this award