7.1 Applicability FEMA recommends that applicable NFEs include in their contracts a statement requiring prime contractors, if subcontracts are to be let, to take the required affirmative socioeconomic steps. 7.2 Suggested Language The following provides a sample contract clause: “If subcontracts are to be let, the prime contractor is required to take all necessary steps identified in 2 C.F.R. § 200.321(b)(1)-(5) to ensure that small and minority businesses, women’s business enterprises, and labor surplus area firms are used when possible.” 8. Copyright and Data Rights An NFE is required by 2 C.F.R. § 200.315 to provide certain licenses with respect to copyright and data to the federal awarding agency. 2 C.F.R. § 200.315(b) provides to the federal awarding agency “a royalty-free, nonexclusive and irrevocable right to reproduce, publish, or otherwise use [any work that is subject to copyright] for federal purposes, and to authorize others to do so.” 2 C.F.R. § 200.315(d) provides to the federal government the rights to “obtain, reproduce, publish, or otherwise use” data produced under a federal award and to authorize others to do the same. 8.1 Applicability When an NFE enters into a contract requiring a contractor or subcontractor to