HomeMy Public PortalAboutRES-CC-2020-25DocuSign Envelope ID: C925BAB3-5EE1-4D3D-BCOB-C6FA32198042
[…] Inspections may be conducted at any time at the discretion of the
City. No expectations of privacy exist regarding City owned property. Any and all inspections will be
conducted in compliance with federal and state law, including the 4th Amendment.
City of Moab Policies and Procedures – Employee Handbook
108
10-16 Political Activity
Employees can hold elected offices, be voting district officers, and be county, state, or national delegates in
the parties of their choice. Employees may not hold a city elected office while an employee of the City.
Under Utah Code Annotated Section 10-3-1108, except as otherwise provided by federal law:
1. the partisan political activity, political opinion, or political affiliation of an applicant for a position
with a municipality may not provide a basis for denying employment to the applicant;
2. An officer or employee's partisan political activity, political opinion, or political affiliation may not
provide the basis for the officer or employee's employment, promotion, disciplinary action,
demotion, or dismissal;
3. A municipal officer or employee may not engage in political campaigning or solicit political
contributions during hours of employment;
4. A municipal officer or employee may not use municipal equipment while engaged in political activity;
5. A municipal officer or employee may not directly or indirectly coerce, command, or advise another
municipal officer or employee to pay, lend, or contribute part of the officer or employee's salary or
compensation, or anything else of value to a political party, committee, organization, agency, or
person for political purposes; and
6. A municipal officer or employee may not attempt to make another officer or employee's personnel
status dependent on the officer or employee's support or lack of support of a political party,
affiliation, opinion, committee, organization, agency, or person engaged in political activity.
A municipal employee who has filed a declaration of candidacy may:
1. Be given a leave of absence for the period between the primary election and the general election;
and
2. Use any vacation or other leave available to engage in campaign activities.
If a municipal officer or employee is elected to a public office, the employee may:
1. Be given a leave of absence without pay for the time during which the employee receives
compensation for service in the public office; and
2. Use any vacation or other leave available to serve in the public office.
Neither the filing of a declaration of candidacy nor a leave of absence under this section may