and an "emergency" pursuant toChapter 2.25 in response to the COVID-19, also known as the coronavims outbreak.Page 2 of 216404450.1 ATTACHMENT 1CITY OF MILLBRAE, COUNTY OF SAN MATEOSTATE OF CALIFORNIA***RESOLUTION OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF MILLBRAEPROCLAIMING A LOCAL EMERGENCY DUE TO THE NOVELCORONAVIRUSWHEREAS, the City Manager, in his capacity as the Director of EmergencyServices pursuant to Millbrae Municipal Code section 2.25.050, has requested that the CityCouncil of the City ofMillbrae ("Council") proclaim the existence of a local emergencypursuant to Millbrae IVIunicipal Code section 2.25.060(A)(1); andWHEREAS, Millbrae Municipal Code section 2.25.020 and CaliforniaGovernment Code Section 8558 define "emergency" and "local emergency" (respectively)as "existence of conditions of disaster or of extreme peril to the safety of persons andproperty" within specified territorial limits, including those caused by epidemic, which "areor are likely to be beyond the control of the services, personnel, equipment, and facilities"of a particular political subdivision such as the City ofMillbrae ("City"), and which require"the combined forces of other political subdivisions to combat. ..." Such conditions arereferred to herein as "local emergency"; andWHEREAS, the United States of America has confirmed cases of individuals