HomeMy Public PortalAboutCharter Review Minutes 2014-08-04 CIRLEA`.15 TCMfi CL E?K.
[…] Fuller also suggested a change to Section 2-6-1 of the Charter. Section 2-6-1 states:
By written petition to the Board of Selectmen, any ten voters of the Town may secure the inclusion
of an article for the Warrant of the Annual Town Meeting,provided that such petition shall be
submitted at least sixty calendar days in advance ofsuch meeting. (Emphasis added.)
Mr.Fuller suggests that 50 voters be required rather than 10,and maintains that 50 citizens would
be a better representation of an opinion and reflect more voters than a very small minority.
a
Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 39, Section 10 provides:
Every town meeting or town election, except as hereinafter provided, shall be called in
pursuance of a warrant, under the hands of the selectmen, notice of which shall be given
at least seven days before the annual meeting or an annual or special election and at
least fourteen days before any special town meeting. ...
The selectmen shall insert in the warrant for the annual meeting all subiects the insertion
of which shall be reauested of them in writing b_v ten or more registered voters of the
town and in the warrant for every special town meeting all subjects the insertion of which
shall be requested of them in writing by one hundred registered voters or by ten per cent
of the total number of registered voters of the town whichever number is the lesser.
(Emphasis added.)
Thus, the state law sets 10 voters as a minimum to secure inclusion of an article in the
warrant.
3. Mr. Fuller has also made a suggestion to change Section 3-5-3. This section states:
Any contract or formal agreement establishing such cooperation (intermunicipal and