Assuming the stormwater capital rate is a property tax, the District should still have a sound and straightforward argument that the rate can nevertheless be charged to non-profit entities. The provision of the Missouri Constitution authorizing the creation of the District (Article VI, § 30(b)) explicitly provides that the Charter adopted by the voters of the District "shall become the organic law of the territory therein defined, and shall take the place of and supersede all laws, charter provisions and ordinances inconsistent therewith relating to said territory." Mo. Const. art. VI, § 30(b) (emphases added). The powers granted by this constitutional provision were intentionally conferred by constitutional amendment, rendering them "immune from legislative interference." State ex inf Dalton v. Dearing, 263 S.W.2d 381, 386 (Mo. bane 1954); Gluck v.