HomeMy Public PortalAboutSeptember 5, 2023 Rate Recommendation Report1
[…] without voter approval. The Court determined it was a tax requiring voter approval, as opposed to
a user fee which would not require voter approval. Id. at 227. Although the District plans to submit
the impervious surface charge to the voters, and thus no Hancock Amendment issue will exist, any
impervious charge contemplated by the District should still discuss the opinion of the Missouri
Supreme Court in Zweig.
In discussing the method for calculating the stormwater charge, the Zweig Court explained
that the District’s ability to fund its activities is limited and quotes Art. VI, § 30(b) of the Missouri
Constitution, as follows: “[t]he plan shall provide for the assessment and taxation of real estate …
giving due regard to other provisions of this constitution.” Zweig, 412 S.W.3d at 229. The Court
states in a footnote: “Ratepayers do not challenge MSD’s authority to levy the stormwater user
18 If a court, however, decides the Keller factors do apply, and determines that the impervious