HomeMy Public PortalAboutSeptember 5, 2023 Rate Recommendation Report1
[…] cycle.
Fifth Factor: Whether the Rate Change Proposal “considers the financial impact on
all classes of ratepayers in determining a fair and reasonable burden.” See Charter Plan,
§ 7.270.
The Rate Commission, after discussion and consideration of all facts and circumstances
disclosed in the record and presented these Proceedings, finds and determines that the Rate Change
Proposal considers the financial impact on all classes of ratepayers in determining a fair and
reasonable burden.
11
BACKGROUND
Metropolitan St. Louis Sewer District
Article VI, § 30(a) of the Missouri Constitution has authorized “[t]he people of the city of
St. Louis and the people of the county of St. Louis … to establish a metropolitan district or districts
for the functional administration of services common to the area included therein …”. Mo. Const.
art. VI, § 30(a). At a special election on February 9, 1954, the freeholders adopted and the voters
of the City of St. Louis and St. Louis County approved the Charter Plan (as amended on November
7, 2000, June 5, 2012 and April 6, 2021) creating the Metropolitan St.