HomeMy Public PortalAboutSeptember 5, 2023 Rate Recommendation Report1
[…] cents on the hundred dollars assessed valuation.”
68
The District submitted a legal memorandum regarding the legal authority to assess the ad
valorem tax solely from residential properties, which has been admitted into the record. See Ex.
MSD 3B1. The memorandum notes that Article X, § 4(a) of the Missouri Constitution provides
that “real property” is a distinct “class” of taxable property. See Ex. MSD 3B1, p. 1. Article X,
§ 4(b) designates “residential property” as a distinct and recognized subclass of real property.
Article X, § 3 of the Missouri Constitution provides that “[t]axes may be levied and
collected for public purposes only, and shall be uniform upon the same class or subclass of subjects
within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax.” The District’s memorandum notes that
“[c]ase law provides that the ‘requirements of the uniformity clause are met when taxes are
(1)’uniform;’ (2) ‘upon the same class or subclass of subjects;’ (3) ‘within the territorial limits;’