HomeMy Public PortalAboutSeptember 5, 2023 Rate Recommendation Report1
[…] Article X, § 6 of the Missouri Constitution provides that “[a]ll property, real and personal,
of the state, counties and other political subdivisions … shall be exempt from taxation; … and all
property, real and personal, not held for private or corporate profit and used exclusively for
76
religious worship, for schools and colleges, for purposes purely charitable, for agricultural and
horticultural societies, or for veterans’ organizations may be exempted from taxation by general
law.” Emphasis added. The General Assembly has exercised the authority granted by Art. X, § 6
by enacting § 137.100(5), RSMo, which provides that “[a]ll property, real and personal, actually
and regularly used exclusively for … purposes purely charitable and not held for private or
corporate profit,” shall be “exempt from taxation for state, county or local purposes.”
The record contains a legal opinion from the District explaining the District’s rationale for
charging the impervious surface charge to non-residential property owned by governments and
non-profits. See Ex.