HomeMy Public PortalAbout6.b. Arboricutral Services Agreement with Green Dreams Paradise Corp_Contract No. XX-XX Page 1 of 21
[…] include these provisions, in full, into any subcontracts.38
In addition to the required language from 29 C.F.R. § 5.5(b)(1)-(4), in any contract subject only to the
Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act and not to any other statutes cited in 29 C.F.R. § 5.1,
the NFE must also insert a clause meeting the requirements of 29 C.F.R. § 5.5(c). Specific language
is not required, but FEMA has provided suggested language below.
6.3 Required Language
For the required contract provision, the language from 29 C.F.R. § 5.5(b)(1)-(4) is provided here for
ease of reference:
“Compliance with the Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act.
(1) Overtime requirements. No contractor or subcontractor contracting for any part of the
contract work which may require or involve the employment of laborers or mechanics shall
require or permit any such laborer or mechanic in any workweek in which he or she is employed
on such work to work in excess of forty hours in such workweek unless such laborer or mechanic
receives compensation at a rate not less than one and one-half times the basic rate of pay for all
hours worked in excess of forty hours in such workweek.
(2) Violation; liability for unpaid wages; liquidated damages. In the event of any violation of the
clause set forth in paragraph (b)(1) of this section the contractor and any subcontractor
responsible therefor shall be liable for the unpaid wages. In addition, such contractor and
subcontractor shall be liable to the United States (in the case of work done under contract for the
District of Columbia or a territory, to such District or to such territory), for liquidated damages.
Such liquidated damages shall be computed with respect to each individual laborer or mechanic,
including watchmen and guards, employed in violation of the clause set forth in paragraph (b)(1)
of this section, in the sum of $27 for each calendar day on which such individual was required or
permitted to work in excess of the standard workweek of forty hours without payment of the
overtime wages required by the clause set forth in paragraph (b)(1) of this section.
(3) Withholding for unpaid wages and liquidated damages. The (insert name of grant recipient or
subrecipient) shall upon its own action or upon written request of an authorized representative of
the Department of Labor withhold or cause to be withheld, from any moneys payable on account
of work performed by the contractor or subcontractor under any such contract or any other
37 2 C.F.R. Part 200, Appendix II, § E.
38 29 C.F.R. § 5.5(b)(1), (4).