HomeMy Public PortalAbout6.b. Arboricutral Services Agreement with Green Dreams Paradise Corp_Contract No. XX-XX Page 1 of 21
[…] DocuSign Envelope ID: 5C78593B-C6B2-4EFA-B72D-205A40B8930D
Contract Provisions Guide
10
3. Equal Employment Opportunity
Any contract that uses federal funds to pay for construction work is a “federally assisted construction
contract” and must include the equal opportunity clause found in 2 C.F.R. Part 200, unless otherwise
stated in 41 C.F.R. Part 60.7
3.1 Applicability
This contract provision is required for all procurements that meet the definition of a “federally
assisted construction contract.”
3.2 Key Definitions
Federally Assisted Construction Contract: The regulation at 41 C.F.R. § 60-1.3 defines a federally
assisted construction contract as “any agreement or modification thereof between any applicant
and a person for construction work which is paid for in whole or in part with funds obtained from
the Government or borrowed on the credit of the Government pursuant to any federal program
involving a grant, contract, loan, insurance or guarantee, or undertaken pursuant to any federal
program involving such grant, contract, loan, insurance, or guarantee, or any application or
modification thereof approved by the Government for a grant, contract, loan, insurance, or
guarantee under which the applicant itself participates in the construction work.”
Construction Work: The regulation at 41 C.F.R. § 60-1.3 defines construction work as “the
construction, rehabilitation, alteration, conversion, extension, demolition or repair of buildings,
highways, or other changes or improvements to real property, including facilities providing utility
services. The term also includes the supervision, inspection, and other onsite functions incidental
to the actual construction.”
Contract: The regulation at 41 C.F.R. § 60-1.3 defines contract as “any Government contract or
subcontract or any federally assisted construction contract or subcontract.”
Additional definitions pertaining to this contract provision can be found at 41 C.F.R. § 60-1.3.
3.3 Required Language
The regulation at 41 C.F.R. § 60-1.4(b) requires, except as otherwise provided or exempted in 41