HomeMy Public PortalAbout2024 -Complete_with_DocuSign_6a_48O1948-PSA_-_CAContract No. 2024-04B Page 1 of 21
[…] DocuSign Envelope ID: D4636F2C-8033-4477-AD09-B78397A9211C
Contract Provisions Guide
19
7.1 Applicability
This provision does not apply to all FEMA grant and cooperative agreement programs. NFEs should
refer to applicable NOFO or other program guidance or contact their applicable FEMA grant
representative to determine if this provision is required for the procurement. However, the Rights to
Inventions Made Under a Contract or Agreement clause is not required for procurements under
FEMA’s PA Program.
7.2 Key Definitions
Funding Agreements: The regulation at 37 C.F.R. § 401.2(a) defines funding agreement as “any
contract, grant, or cooperative agreement entered into between any federal agency, other than the
Tennessee Valley Authority, and any contractor for the performance of experimental, developmental,
or research work funded in whole or in part by the federal government. This term also includes any
assignment, substitution of parties, or subcontract of any type entered into for the performance of
experimental, developmental, or research work under a funding agreement as defined in the first
sentence of this paragraph.”
8. Clean Air Act and Federal Water Pollution Control Act
For contracts over $150,000, contracts must contain a provision requiring contractors to comply
with the Clean Air Act 40 and the Federal Water Pollution Control Act.41 Violations must be reported to