HomeMy Public PortalAbout2024 -Complete_with_DocuSign_6a_48O1948-PSA_-_CAContract No. 2024-04B Page 1 of 21
[…] 7.1 Applicability
FEMA recommends that applicable NFEs include in their contracts a statement requiring prime
contractors, if subcontracts are to be let, to take the required affirmative socioeconomic steps.
7.2 Suggested Language
The following provides a sample contract clause:
“If subcontracts are to be let, the prime contractor is required to take all necessary steps
identified in 2 C.F.R. § 200.321(b)(1)-(5) to ensure that small and minority businesses, women’s
business enterprises, and labor surplus area firms are used when possible.”
8. Copyright and Data Rights
An NFE is required by 2 C.F.R. § 200.315 to provide certain licenses with respect to copyright and
data to the federal awarding agency. 2 C.F.R. § 200.315(b) provides to the federal awarding agency
“a royalty-free, nonexclusive and irrevocable right to reproduce, publish, or otherwise use [any work
that is subject to copyright] for federal purposes, and to authorize others to do so.” 2 C.F.R. §
200.315(d) provides to the federal government the rights to “obtain, reproduce, publish, or
otherwise use” data produced under a federal award and to authorize others to do the same.
8.1 Applicability