HomeMy Public PortalAbout20171113plCC701-32
[…] apply to charter cities such as the City of Palo Alto: See, Garat v. City of Riverside, (1991) 2 Cal. App. 4th 259, 286. The issue was raised before the CAC on several occasions including at the
September 2015 CAC meeting. At that time, and subsequently, the City Planning Director
indicated that internal consistency “would be dealt with later.” It was also raised on several
occasions before the Planning and Transportation Commission without response by Staff.
There is an inconsistency in the information presented in the Comp Plan Safety
1 Section 65300.5 provides: In construing the provisions of this article, the Legislature intends that the general plan and elements and parts thereof comprise an integrated, internally consistent and compatible statements of policies
for the adopting agency. [Emphasis added.]
The Honorable Greg Scharff, Mayor
and Members of the City Council
City of Palo Alto
October 23, 2017
Page 4
Element with respect to high fire risk area in that your Council adopted a different
designation at your October 16, 2017 meeting with respect a Local Hazard Mitigation