HomeMy Public PortalAbout68-014 (02-20-68) ;•
��'-�U
= „ .. .' • . .
RESOLUTION No. 68-14
RESOLUTION.OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF
LYNWOOD APPOINTING ELECTION OFFICERS AND ESTAB-
LISHING,POLLING PLACES FOR THE GENERAL MUNICIPAL
ELECTION OF TUESDAY, APRIL 9, 1968.
BE IT RESOLVED by the City Council of the City of-Lynwood,
California, as follows:
Section 1 . That for the.General Municipal Election to be
held in the City of Lynwood on Tuesday, the,9th day of April, 1968
the persons hereinafter named.are hereby appointed as election
officers to conduct said election for each precinct as hereinafter
designated. '
Section 2. That there will be thirty-nine (39) voting
precincts es� g�d as Voting Precincts 1 thr.ough 39 , inclusive, for
the purpose of holding the election, consisting of a consolidation of.
county elections, as hereinafter designated.
Section 3 • The following is a list of the voting precincts,
polling places, and election officers:
Voting Precinct 1, comprising State and County precincts 1 and 43.
Polling Place: Residence, 2700 E. 109th Street
Inspector: Mrs. Eola M. Clark, 2611 E. 109th Street
Judge: Mrs. Mary R. Justice, 2616 E. 109th Street
- -- Clerk-: ------ ---. - -Mrs. -Alice_Konyak, 2700 E. 109th Street
Clerk: Mr. George Konyak, 2700 E. 109th Street
Voting Precinct 2, comprising State and County precinct 2.
03
Polling Place: Lincoln School, 11381 State Street
Inspector:. Mrs. Margaret,E. Morris, 2970 Los Flores Boulevard
Judge: Mrs. Laura M. Cowens, 3159 Los Flores.Boulevard
Clerk: Mrs. Patsy M. Broesel, 10771 Barlow Avenue
Clerk: Miss Emma M. Ramstead, 3180 Los Flores Boulevard
Voting Precinct 3, comprising State and County precinct 3•
Polling Place: Residence 3366 E. Century Boulevard
Inspector: Mrs. Marian Cowles 3366 E. Century Boulevard
Judge: Mrs. Marie Hofrieder 3321-C Alma Avenue
Clerk: Mrs. Frieda C: Savage, 3351 Tecumseh Avenue
Clerk: Mrs. Florence 0. Bruckler, 3373 Alm Avenue
� �
_1_ �
Voting Precinet 4 , comprising State and County precinct 4.
Polling Place: St. Emydius School, 10990 California Avenue
Inspector: Mrs. Docela Wheelan, 3363 Norton Avenue
Judge: Mrs. Mary Kozick, 3373 Los Flores Boulevard
Clerk: Mrs. Pauline Reid, 10801 California Avenue
Clerk: Mrs. Helen T. Harrison,.3406'Alma Avenue
Voting Precinct 5, comprising State and County precinct 5.
Polling Place: Residence, 10821�San Miguel Avenue
Inspector: Mrs. Betty Scheidecker, 10821 San Miguel Avenue
Judge: Mrs. Mary B. McFadden 3544 A Brenton Avenue
Clerk: Mrs. Beth M. Trembly, 10905 San Vincente Avenue
Clerk: Mrs. Jane M. Schutt 10885 San Vincente Avenue
Voting Precinct 6, comprising State and County precincts 6& 7.
Polling Place: Roosevelt School, 3�01 Alma Avenue
Inspector: Mrs. Bessie I. Hickman, 10906 Ruth Street
Judge: Mrs. Goldie J. Reagan, 4211 Abbott Road
�Clerk:�� -" - ` Mrs. Aurelia M.-Hunt, 10�17 Otis Street
Clerk: Mrs. Fay E. Herod, 10701 Fracar Avenue
Voting Precinct 7; comprising State and County precinct 8.
Polling Place: Residence, 10841 (rear) Colyer Avenue
Inspector: Mrs. Addella P. Wetzler, 10841 Colyer Avenue
Judge: Mrs. Lova R. Dunagan, 10�80 Colyer Avenue
Clerk: Mrs. Eloise R..Fultz, 10932 Hulme,Avenue
Clerk: Mrs. Rose Journell, 10679 Kauffman Avenue
Voting Precinct 8, comprising State and County precinet.9.
Polling Place: Lugo School, 4345 Pendleton Avenue
Inspector: Mrs. Elizabeth W. Mueller, 10952 Elm Street
Judge: Mrs. Virginia E. Jones, 10962 Elm Street
Clerk: Mrs. Dorothy Harker, 10982 Elm Street
Clerk: Mrs. Lillian K. Carter, 10942 Elm Street
-z-
Voting Precinet 9 , comprising State and County precinct 10.
Polling Place: Residence, 11146 Pine Street
Inspector: Mrs. Hazel L. Merkel, 11146 Pine Street
Judge: Mrs. Esther E. Bolander, 11201 Elm Street
Clerk: Mrs. Ruth L. Shepard, 11041 Linden Street
Clerk: Mrs. Evelyn A. Parrish, 11079 Linden Street
Voting Precinct 10, comprising State and County precinct 11.
Polling Place: Residence, 11046 Sue Avenue
Inspector: Mrs. Theo C. Adair, 11046 Sue Avenue
Judge: Mrs. Fern De Sherlia, 11249 Cornish Avenue
Clerk: Mrs. Minnie Rusenko, 3927 Lyndora Street
Clerk: Mrs. Mildred Dahl, 3867 Lyndora Street
Voting Precinct 11, comprising State and County precinct 12.
Polling Place:, Community Center, 3798 Century Boulevard
Inspector: Mrs. Minnie Grove, 11058 Carson Drive
Judge: Mrs. Mildred M. Kahlie, 11065 Carson Drive
Clerk: Mrs. Dessie,M. Williams, 11056 Carson Drive
Clerk: Mrs. Dorothy Monahan, 11165 Apt. 3 Bullis Road
Voting Precinct.l2, comprising State and County precinct 13.
Polling Place: Water Yard, 11333 Chester Street
Inspector: Mrs. Anna M. Grebel, 11191 D California Avenue
Judge: Mrs. Ramona H. Tracy, 3563 Beechwood Avenue Apt. A
Clerk: Mrs. Grace Martin, 3536 Imperial Highway
Clerk: Mrs. Minnie A. Richardson, 11222 Apricot Street
Voting Precinet 13, comprising State and County precinet 14.
Polling Place: Christian Church Youth Building, 334o Sanborn Avenue
Inspector: Mrs. Irene C. Moore, 11251 California Avenue
Judge: Mrs. Florence E. Hamilton,,3569 Mulford Avenue
Clerk: Mrs. Ruth Posey, 350o Beechwood Avenue
Clerk: Mrs. Mildred Ingersoll, 11325 California Avenue
—3—
Voting Precinct 14, comprising State and County prec 15.
Polling Place: Hosler Jr. High School, 11300 Spruce Street
Inspector: Mrs. Lela Clifford, 3713 Walnut Avenue
Judge: Mrs. Jennie Neary, 370� Walnut Avenue
Clerk: • Mrs. Fern A. Floyd, 3645 Platt Avenue
Clerk: Mrs. Alice Heard, 3677 Fernwood Avenue
Voting Precinct 15, comprising State and County precinct 16.
Polling Place: Washington School, 4225 Sanborn Avenue
Snspector: Mrs. Inez L. Bottroff, 11206 Elm Street
Judge:. Mrs. Vera J. Read, 4213 Shirley Avenue
Clerk: Mrs. Gladys Hendrickson, 4243 Shirley Avenue
Clerk: Mrs. F. Frances Clark, 4218 Sanborn Avenue
Voting Precinct 16, comprising State and County precinct,l7.
Polling Place: City Hall, 11330 Bullis Road
Inspector: Mrs. Madonna R. Carithers, 4035 Walnut Avenue
Judge: Mrs. Luella M. Lowe, 4055 Platt Avenue
Clerk: v Mrs. Josephine Szobonya, u013 Walnut Avenue
Clerk: Mrs. Grace Williams, 40�1 Walnut Avenue.
Voting Precinct l� , comprising State and County precinct 18.
Polling Place: Residence 3848 Lugo Avenue (rear)
Inspector: Mrs. Lanita Dart, 3877 Walnut,Avenue
Judge: Mrs. Marie Shepler, 3895 Fernwood Avenue
Clerk: Mrs. Blanche Maxfield, 3866 Lugo Avenue
Clerk: Mrs. Linda Sumpter, 3821 Cortland Street
Voting Precinct 18, comprising State and County precinct 19.
Polling Place: Residence, 42g6 Lugo Avenue
Inspector: Mrs. Adelia S. Hanna, 4309 Cortland Street
Judge: Mrs. Joan M. Schlegel, 4204 Walnut Avenue
Clerk: Mrs. Elizabeth M. Neely, 4326 Walnut Avenue
Clerk: Mrs. S. Beatrice McCarty, 4331 C Walnut Avenue
-4-
Voting Precinct_19, comprising State and County precinet 20.
Polling Place: Residence, 4250 Brewster Avenue
Inspector: Mr. Harry S. Wells, 4250 Brewster Avenue
Judge: Mrs. Hilda S. Williams, 4235 Brewster Avenue
Clerk: Mrs..Ruth C. Wells, 4250 Brewster Avenue
Clerk: Mrs. Monica Baker, 4260 Cortland Street
Voting Precinct 20, comprising State and County precinet 21.
Polling Place: Recreation Room, 5353 Fernwood Avenue
Inspector: Mrs. Marjorie M. Armstrong, 5353 Fernwood Avenue
Judge: Mrs. Madeline Galleher, 11521 Duncan.Avenue
Clerk: Mrs. L. Marie Baxter, 5353 Fernwood Avenue
Clerk: Mrs. Burnette M. Warrick, 11531 Duncan Avenue
Voting Precinct 21 , comprising State and County precinet.22.
Polling Place: Residence, 112�0 Pope Avenue
Inspector: Mrs. Luella Burk, 11259 Pope Avenue
Judge: Mrs. Mabel Fox, 11270 Pope Avenue
~ Clerk: Mrs. Martha Burk 11266 Virginia Avenue
Clerk: Mrs. LaVerne M.'Skinner, 11309 Pope Avenue
Voting Precinet 22, comprising State and County precinct 23.
Polling Place: Will Rogers School, 11300 Wright Road
Inspector: Mrs. Marie M. Jimison, 1og83 Duncan Avenue
Judge: Mrs. 011iebell Loggins, 11010 Duncan Avenue
Clerk:. Mrs.,Bertha B. Dooms, 11048 Duncan Avenue
Clerk: Mrs. Mary J. Brunrier, 10942 Pope Avenue
Votin� Precinct 23, comprising State and County precincts 2u and 42.
Polling Place: Baptist Church, 3111 Lynwood Road
Inspector: Mrs. Anna Wayne, 3376 Virginia Avenue
Judge: Mrs. Margaret G. Goodrow, 3077 Flower Street
Clerk: Mrs. Bettina F. Foreman, 3053 Flower Street
Clerk: Mrs. Blanche N. Cox, 3134 Flower Street
-5-
I
Voting Precinct 24, comprising State and County precinct 25•
Polling Place: Real Estate Office, 11457 Long Beach Boulevard
Inspector: Mrs. Mary Barr, 11412 A Peach Street
Judge: Mrs. Dorothy D. Harkin, 3z45 Lynwood Road
Clerk: Mrs. Eleanor Foster, 3305 G Flower Street
Clerk: Mrs. Grace Moline, 11521 Lewis Street
Voting Precinet 25, comprising State and County precinct 26.
Polling Place: Residence, 3138 Josephine Street
Inspector: Mrs. Katherine Fiedler 3278 Louise Street
Judge: Mrs.,Mildred E. Brown, 3284 Louise Street
Clerk: � Mrs. Li11ie.,M. Hannah, 3365 Louise Street
Clerk: Mrs. Barbara Ullrich 3224 Pleasant Street
Voting Precinct 26, comprising State and County precinct 27.
Polling Place: Residence, 11960 Peach,Street
Inspector: Mrs. Agnes M. Yocham, 11960 Peach Street
Judge: Mrs. Mary I. Williams, 12040 Santa Fe Avenue
Clerk: Mrs. Bessie A. Leake 11967 Peach Street
Clerk: Mrs. Lulu I. Myers 3236 Virginia Street
Voting Precinct 27, comprising State and County precinct 28.
Polling Place: Lindberg School 330o Cedar Avenue
Inspector: Mrs. Isabelle Corning 3139 Carlin Avenue
Judge: Mrs. B. Irene Lincoln, 336o Cedar Avenue
Clerk: Mrs. Emma C. Dalke, 3126 Carlin Avenue
Clerk: Mrs. Mabel Fick, 3350 B Cedar Avenue
Voting Precinct 28, comprising State and County precinct 29.
Polling Place: Residence, 3224 Carlin Avenue
Inspector: Mrs. Sarah E. Wood 3595 Carlin Avenue
Judge: Mrs. Bernice Van Orden, 3262 Burton Avenue
Clerk: Mrs. Juanita L. McLaughlin, 3232 Palm Avenue
Clerk: Mr. Everett A. Van Orden, 3262 Burton Avenue
-6-
. . ,� .
Voting Precinct 29 , comprising State and County precinct 30.
Polling Place: Garage Room, 3612 Carlin Avenue
Inspector:' Mrs. Shirley V. Felker, 3616 Burton Avenue
Judge: Mrs. Bernice Reggiardo 3944 Palm Avenue
Clerk: Mrs. Mabe1 E. Nelson, 3612 Carlin Avenue
Clerk: Mrs. Inez White, 3737 Pa1m Avenue
Voting Precinct 30 , comprising State and County precinct 31.
Polling Place: Residence, 11901 School Street
Inspector: Mrs. Elizabeth J. Bridwell, 3676 Cedar Avenue
Judge: Mrs. Ilse E. Peach, 3695 Virginia Avenue
Clerk: Mrs. Olive Sterling, 3622 Virginia Avenue
Clerk: Mrs. Guila E. Caley 3661 Cedar Avenue
Voting Precinct 31, comprising State and County precinct 32.
Polling Place: Wilson School, 11700 School Street
Inspector: Mrs. Myral R. Beaubien 3648 Fernwood Avenue
Judge: Mrs. W. Louise Stuart, 3621 Lynwood Road
Clerk: Mrs. Frances Tellers, 3706 Lynwood Road
Clerk: Mr. Robert W. Clark, 3521 Virginia Street
Voting'Precinct 32, comprising State and County precinct 33•
Polling Place: High School, 12124 Bullis Road
Inspector: Mrs. Blanche L. Barnes 3609 Magnolia Avenue
Judge: Mrs. Elizabeth De Mars 11625 Ernestine_Avenue
Clerk: Mrs. Ethel M. Lee, 3700 Agnes Street
Clerk: Mrs. Ethel M. Warner, 3810 Virginia Street
Voting Precinet 33 , comprising State and County precinct 34.,
Polling Place: St. Anne's Church, 4100 Fernwood Avenue
Inspector: Mrs. Dolores Gunderson, 3906 Louise Street
Judge: Mrs. Pauline E. Dennis, 4041 Agnes Avenue
j Clerk: Mrs. Lolita LeMar 3911 Josephine,Street
I
Clerk: Mr. Harry Boyer 3915 Louise Street
-7-
!
-. . .
Voting Precinct 3y, comprising State and County precincts 35 and 37.
Polling Place: Mark Twain School, 12315 Thorson Avenue
Inspector: Mrs. Dorothy H. Burgess, 12228 Waldorf Driye
Judge: Mrs. Corrine A. Brawley, 4220 Alvada Street
Clerk: Mrs. Pansy I. Prescott, 12712 Waldorf Drive
Clerk: Mrs. Helen M. Cutter, 12512 Waldorf..Drive.
Voting Precinct 35 , comprising State and County precinct 36.
Polling Place: Residence, 12028 Harris Avenue_
Inspector: Mrs. Eva M. Brakefield, 11820 Third
Judge: Mrs.,Mary E.,Biller, 4200 Agnes Street
Clerk: Mrs. Doris H. Weiland, 12028 Harri.s.Avenue
Clerk: Mrs..Marilyn M. Reed, 11819 Second Avenue
Voting Precinct 36 , comprising State and County precinct 38•
Polling Place: Residence, 4720 E. Carlin Avenue
Inspector: Mrs. Daisy M. Waters, 4720 Carlin Avenue
Judge: Mrs. Esther Chavez, 4545 Arlington Avenue
Clerk: Mrs. Mildred L. Brown, 4712 Olanda Street
Clerk: Mrs. Lucille Landon, 4304 Carlin Avenue
Voting Precinct 37, comprising State and County precinct 39•
Polling Place: Residence, 11842 Virginia Avenue
Inspector: Mrs. Florence Boudinot, 118�42 Virginia Avenue
Judge: Mrs. Jakoba W. Folkers 11838 Virginia Avenue
Clerk: Mrs. Orva L. Daily, 11806•Virginia Avenue
Clerk: Mrs. Dorothy M. Vezeau, 11�20 S. Atlantic Avenue
Voting Precinct 38 , comprising State and County precinct 40.
Polling Place: School 5260 Clark Street
Inspector: Mrs. Dorothy L. Thomas, 4731 Carlin Avenue
I Judge: Mrs. Margaret Wilcox 4834 Olanda Street
i Clerk: Mrs. Jane B. Gri£fin, 4815 Olanda Street
� Clerk: Mrs. Adele P. Kropp, 5�+22 Olanda Street
i
, -$-
1
�
. ti l � '
+ ' . � ,
Voting Precinct 39 , comprising State and County precinet 41. .
Polling Place: Residence, 5308 Jospehine
Inspector: Mrs. Florence McMahon, 12138 Wright Road
Judge: . Mrs. Miriam L.,LOrentzen, 12126 Wright Road.
Clerlc: � Mrs. Katherine Hofmann, 12150 Wright Road
Clerk: Mrs. Helen Clint 5312 Jospehine Street,
Section 4.. The compensation for each Inspector shall be
$18.00 and the compensation for each Judge and Clerk shall be $15.00,
and the compensation for rental of polling places sha11 be $12.00.
Section 5 . The City Clerlc is hereby authorized to publish
at least once in a newspaper of general circulation, published and
circulated in said city, a notice listing the election officers,
voting precincts, and pollino places, in accordance with the
provisions of the Elections Code of the State of California.
� �� ''.4PPROVED and ADOPTED this 20th Day of February, 1968. • .
... ,, y v � �
. - �� �/� %, � .
• ' ay r of the Ci-ty of' Lynwood
ATTEST: •
:,� � .
� - / � .
i , C �i �' � � �.c?t,f�
� City of ynwood
.. .
,
. . , - . �'
� - �
STATE OF CALIFORNIA )
ss.
COUNTY OF LOS ANGELES )
I, the undersigned, City Clerk of the City of
Lynwood, do hereby certify that the above and foregoing
resolution was duly adopted by the City Council of said
city at a regular meeting thereof held
in the City Hall of said city on the 20th day of
February , 1968 , and passed by the following vote:
AYES: COUNCILMEN Green, Siokos, Smith, Ste vens.
NOES: COUNCILMEN
ABSENT: COUNCILMEN
� ' (/ �,,
M
, �. .�rue.�lu�u �f .iJ�c.c/C����C_.__.-
_ �GITY CLERK, CITY OF L NWOOD