(See Green, Stuart P., The Criminal Prosecution of Local Governments, 72 N.C. L. Rev. 1197 (1994) {discussion of history of municipal criminal prosecution).) The CSA prohibits persons from engaging in certain acts, including the distribution and possession of Schedule I substances, of which marijuana is one. (21 U.S.C. sec. 841.) A person, for purposes of the CSA, includes "any individual, corporation, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, partnership, association, or other legal entity." (21 C.F.R sec. 1300.01 (34). See also 21 C.F.R sec. 1301.02 ("Any term used in this part shall have the definition set forth in section 102 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 802) or part 1300 of this chapter.").) By its very terms, then, the CSA may be violated by a local public entity.