The Planning Commission unanimously approved the proposed tentative tract map and major site plan review submitted by the applicant (see Attachments "8" and "C" for the Planning Commission staff report and minutes). 5. On November 9, 2015, an appeal of the Planning Commission's decision was filed with the City Clerk (Attachment "D"). ANALYSIS: The appeal was submitted specifying that the proposed development is in violation of Section 66474 of the Subdivision Map Act, which includes seven findings that must be met for a project to be approved. Specifically the appellant has cited the finding that states, "That the site is not physically suitable for the type of development." As evidence of this fact the appellant calculated the proposed density for the project site (5556 Weiland Avenue) by also including the land area and existing number of units for the two adjacent properties.