HomeMy Public PortalAboutPKT-CC-2020-05-08DocuSign Envelope ID: 3DE65D80-7D04-46FC-B63D-15BFB939A1BF
[…] Department of Health;
WHEREAS, the City of Moab has been working with, meeting with and coordinating with state, county
and local governmental entities, emergency and first responders, health providers, business owners, the
school district and many others to prepare for and manage the COVID-19 pandemic;
2
WHEREAS, the circumstances of this outbreak may exceed the capacity of the services,
personnel, equipment, supplies and facilities of the City of Moab and require the combined forces of a
mutual aid region or regions to combat;
WHEREAS, Utah Code Annotated (UCA), Section 53-2a-208, Emergency Management Act, Local
emergency – Declarations provides that:
(1)(a) A local emergency may be declared by proclamation of the chief executive officer of a
municipality or county. . . .;
(2) A declaration of a local emergency: (a) constitutes an official recognition that a disaster situation
exists within the affected municipality or county; (b) provides a legal basis for requesting and obtaining
mutual aid or disaster assistance from other political subdivisions or from the state or federal
government; (c) activates the response and recovery aspects of any and all applicable local disaster
emergency plans; and (d) authorizes the furnishing of aid and assistance in relation to the proclamation;
WHEREAS, “State of emergency” means a condition in any part of this state that requires state
government emergency assistance to supplement the local efforts of the affected political subdivision to