Are there “changes in use” that are necessary for public health, safety, welfare, or the provision of critical services that should be exempt from this process? 3. Will the procedures apply to all real property where the City is the owner or just public parks and/or public spaces? 4. Desire for a “public meeting” or a “public hearing?” a. “Public meeting” means – a meeting that is required to be open to the public under Utah's Open and Public Meetings Act, but at which public comment is not necessarily allowed. Utah Code Annotated §10-9a-103(53). b. “Public hearing” means – A "public hearing" is "a hearing at which members of the public are provided a reasonable opportunity to comment on the subject of the hearing," Utah Code Annotated §10-9a-103(52) 5. Who will be the decision-making authority and under what circumstances? a. City Manager b. City Council 6. What are the criteria for approval of “change in use?” a. Under what conditions would the decision-making authority deny the change in use? b.