However, the procedures are being 2 implemented at the request of the City Council with an important goal of increasing transparency and public process. Authority: The City Manager would have the authority to adopt these procedures as administrative procedures under the authority provided to the City Manager in Moab Municipal Code §2.10.040 “Powers and Duties.” The City Council would have the authority to adopt these as “rules” pursuant to state law – “LUDMA” at Utah Code Annotated §10-9a-102. (See Attachment 1.) Scope: These procedures would not apply to the lease, transfer or disposition of City property which is governed by Utah Code Annotated §10-8-2. “Appropriations -- Acquisition and disposal of property -- Municipal authority -- Corporate purpose -- Procedure -- Notice of intent to acquire real property.” These procedures would also not apply to decisions or orders made by the “chief executive officer” pursuant to the state Emergency Management Act (Utah Code Annotated §53-2a-205 et. seq.)