This section states in part: Ordinances shall be read on three (3) different days, two (2) readings of which may be by title only, and one (1) reading of which shall be in full, unless one-half (%i) plus one (1) of the members of the full council shall dispense with the rule. Apparently, many Idaho cities interpret this section to require only one City Council meeting to pass an ordinance. However, even if only one City Council meeting is required for general ordinances under the language of Section 50-902 above, Section 50-329 requires at least two City Council meetings for franchise ordinances. Section 50-329 provides in part: No ordinance granting a franchise in any City shall be passed on the day of its introduction, nor for thirty (30) days thereafter, nor until such ordinance shall have been published in at least one (1) issue of the official newspaper of the City; Under this language, the City would introduce the franchise ordinance at a City Council meeting, and then pass the ordinance at a separate meeting thirty days or more after the introduction. The ordinance would also have to be published by the City before it is passed.