HomeMy Public PortalAbout696 - Interim_Ordinance_re_Edible_Cannabinoid_Products1
[…] Additionally, the regulations established in the Act clearly do not
constitute the Legislature having occupied the field of regulation regarding the sale
of edible cannabinoid products.
(E) The city council finds that the uncertainties associated with the sale of edible
cannabinoid products, as well as the options for local regulation, strongly suggest
the need for a study to develop information the city council may use related to
potential local regulation of the sale of edible cannabinoid products through the
adoption of licensing or zoning controls.
(F) Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, section 462.355, subdivision 4(a), the city council
is authorized to adopt an interim ordinance “to regulate, restrict, or prohibit any use
. . . within the jurisdiction or a portion thereof for a period not to exceed one year
from the date it is effective.”
(G) The city council is also authorized, under Minnesota Statutes, section 412.221, subd.
32, “to provide for the government and good order of the city, the suppression of
vice and immorality, the prevention of crime, the protection of public and private
2