HomeMy Public PortalAboutORD14297 BILL NO. 2007-126
[…] the project perform their functions as carefully,thoroughly, and
honestly as possible. Willful falsification, distortion, or
misrepresentation with respect to any facts related to the project is
a violation of Federal law.To prevent any misunderstanding
regarding the seriousness of these and similar acts, the following
notice shall be posted on each Federal-aid highway project(23
CFR 635) in one or more places where it is readily available to all
persons concerned with the project:
NOTICE TO ALL PERSONNEL ENGAGED ON FEDERAL-AID
HIGHWAY PROJECTS
18 U.S.C. 1020 reads as follows:
Whoever, being an officer, agent, or employee of the United
States, or of any State or Territory, or whoever, whether a person, !!
association, firm, or corporation, knowingly makes any false I
statement, false representation, or false report as to the character,
quality, quantity, or cost of the material used or to be used, or the
quantity or quality of the work performed or to be performed, or
the cost thereof in connection with the submission of plans, maps,
specifications, contracts, or costs of construction on any highway
or related project submitted for approval to the Secretary of
Transportation;or
Whoever y Y f ver knowin I makes an false statement false
representation, false report or false claim with respect to the
character, quality, quantity, or cost of any work performed or to be
performed, or materials furnished or to be furnished in connection
with the construction of any highway or related project approved
by the Secretary of Transportation;or
Whoever knowingly makes any false statement or false
representation as to material fact in any statement, certificate, or
report submitted pursuant to provisions of the Federal-aid Roads
Act approved July 1, 1916, (39 Stat. 355), as amended and
supplemented
' Shall be fined not more that$10,000 or imprisoned not more than
5 years or both."
t
X. IMPLEMENTATION OF CLEAN AIR ACT AND FEDERAL
WATER POLLUTION CONTROL ACT
(Applicable to all Federal-aid construction contracts and to all
related subcontracts of$100,000 or more.)